Graduate Medical Education: Training Programs

Residency and Subspecialty Training Programs

ACCREDITATION COUNCIL FOR GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION (ACGME) NIH SPONSORED PROGRAMS

JOINTLY-SPONSORED ACGME ACCREDITED PROGRAMS

OTHER CLINICAL AND TRANSLATIONAL PROGRAMS (NON-ACGME ACCREDITED)

DENTAL PROGRAMS (NON-ADA ACCREDITED)

ACGME-ACCREDITED PROGRAMS

Description

Investigator

Allergy and Immunology

Kelly Stone, MD, PhD

Anatomic Pathology

Martha Quezado, MD, PhD

Critical Care Medicine

Dorothea McAreavey, MD

Cytopathology

Armando Filie, MD

Endocrinology and Metabolism

Ranganath Muniyappa, MD, PhD

Hematology Oncology

Charles Bolan, MD

Hematopathology

Stefania Pittaluga, MD, PhD

Hospice and Palliative Medicine

Ann Berger, MD

Infectious Diseases

Tara Palmore, MD

Medical Biochemical Genetics

Melissa Merideth, MD, MPH

Medical Genetics

Maximilian Muenke, MD

Neurological Surgery Residency Training Program  

John D. Heiss, MD

Pediatric Endocrinology

Maya Lodish, MD

Psychiatry (PGY-4 and Above)

Joyce Chung, MD

Rheumatology

James Katz, MD

Transfusion Medicine/Blood Banking

Cathy Conry-Cantilena, MD

Vascular Neurology

John Lynch, DO, MPH

JOINTLY-SPONSORED ACGME-ACCREDITED PROGRAMS

Description

Investigator

Clinical Neurophysiology

Tanya Lehky, MD;
Sara Inati, MD

Gastroenterology

Stephen Wank, MD;
Christopher Koh, MD, MHSc

Pediatric Hematology-Oncology

Don Small, MD, PhD;
Terry J. Fry, MD;
Clifford Takemoto, MD

Pediatrics/Medical Genetics

Maximilian Muenke, MD

Radiation Oncology

William K.J. Skinner, Lt Col, USAF, MC, FS

OTHER CLINICAL AND TRANSLATIONAL PROGRAMS (NON-ACGME ACCREDITED)

Description

Investigator

Alcoholism

Ted George, MD

Autonomic Disorders

David S. Goldstein, MD, PhD

Cardiac/Cardiovascular Imaging

Andrew E. Arai, MD

Child Psychiatry

Judith Rapoport, MD

Clinical Chemistry

David B. Sacks, MB, ChB;
Steven J. Soldin, PhD

Clinical Trial Methodology

Robin Conwit, MD;
Heather Fitter, MD;
Dietrich Haubenberger, MD;
John Marler, MD

Combined NICHD/Federal Fellowship
in Reproductive Endocrinology

Alan Decherney, MD

Deafness and Other Communication Disorders

Carter Van Waes, MD, PhD

Endocrine Clinical & Research Surgery Fellowship  

Naris Nilubol, MD

Epilepsy

William Theodore, MD;
Sara Inati, MD

Hepatology

T. Jake Liang, MD;
Christopher Koh, MD, MHSc

HIV and AIDS Malignancy Research

Robert Yarchoan, MD

Image-Guided Cardiovascular Intervention

Robert J. Lederman, MD

Movement Disorders

Mark Hallett, MD;
Codrin Lungu, MD

Immunotherapy Fellowship

James Gulley, MD, PhD

Nephrology Clinical Research Training

Jeffrey Kopp, MD

Neurogenetics

Kenneth Fischbeck, MD

Neuroimmunology and Neurovirology

Avi Nath, MD; Irene Cortese, MD

Neuro-Oncology

Jing Wu, MD

Neurorehabilitation

Leonardo Cohen, MD

Ophthalmic Genetics

Brian Brooks, MD, PhD

Surgical Neurology

John D. Heiss, MD

Surgical Oncology

Jeremy L. Davis, MD

Urological Oncology Fellowship

Peter A. Pinto, MD

Uveitis and Ocular Immunology

H. Nida Sen, MD, MHSc

DENTAL PROGRAMS (NON-ADA ACCREDITED)

Description

Investigator

NIDCR Clinical Research Fellowship Program

Janice S. Lee, DDS, MD