NIH Clinical Center Senior Staff


Office of the Director

Clinical Center Director
John I. Gallin, MD

Deputy Director for Clinical Care
David Henderson, MD

Acting Chief Nursing Officer
Gwenyth R. Wallen, PhD, RN

Chief Financial Officer
Maria D. Joyce, MBA, CPA

Chief Operating officer
Maureen E. Gormley, PhD, MPH, RN

Deputy Director, Educational Affairs & Strategic Partnerships
Frederick P. Ognibebe, MD, FCCM, FACP

Departments & Offices

Administrative Management
Chief
Eric L. Cole, MS, FACHE

Animal Care Program
Chief
Lisa G. Portnoy, DVM

Bioethics
Chief & Head, Section on Human Subjects Research
Christine Grady, PhD, MSN

Head, Section on Ethics & Health Policy
Marion Danis, MD

Head, Unit on Vulnerable Populations
David S. Wendler, PhD, MA

Clinical Research Informatics
Chief
Jon McKeeby, DSc

Clinical Research Training & Medical Education
Chief
Frederick P. Ognibene, MD, FCCM, FACP

Communications & Media Relations
Chief
Justin Cohen, MS, MA

Credentialing Services
Chief
Joseph Hendry, RHIA

Critical Care Medicine
Chief
Henry Masur, MD

Associate Chief & Medical Director, Therapy & Respiratory Care Section
Director, ICU Stat Laboratory
Anthony F. Suffredini, MD

Head, Functional Genomics Facility
Robert L. Danner, MD

Head, Critical Care Section
Peter Q. Eichacker, MD

Head, AIDS Section
Joseph Kovacs, MD

Head, Nuclear Cardiology Section
Dorothy McAreavey, MD

Head, Anesthesia Section
Charles Natanson, MD

Medical Director, Procedures, Vascular Access & Conscious Sedation Section
Naomi P. O'Grady, MD

Head, Cardiology Section
Michael A. Solomon, MD

Edmond J. Safra Family Lodge
General Manager
Bekah E. Geiger, MSW

Epidemiology
Chief, Hospital Epidemiology Services
Tara N. Palmore, MD

Chief, Clinical Epidemiology & Biostatistics Service
Robert Wesley, PhD

Financial Resource Management
Deputy
Daniel Rinehuls

Internal Medicine Consult Service
Chief
Fred Gills, MD, FACP, FIDSA

Laboratory Medicine
Chief
Thomas A. Fleisher, MD

Chief, Clinical Chemistry Service
David B. Sacks, MB ChB

Chief, Hematology Service
Raul Braylan, MD

Chief, Microbiology Service
Karen M. Frank, PhD, MD, D(ABMM)

Management Analysis & Reporting
Chief
Rachael Schacherer, MPP

Management, Planning & Public Liaison
Chief
Bekah E. Geiger, MSW

Materials Management & Environmental Services
Chief
Robert B. Mekelburg, MBA

Medical Records
Chief
Patricia Coffey, RHIA

Nursing
Chief Nurse Officer, Acting
Gwenyth Wallen, PhD, RN

Deputy Chief Nurse, Research & Practice Development
Gwenyth Wallen, PhD, RN

Nursing Service Chief, Medical Surgical Specialties
Ann Marie Matlock, RN, MSN, NE-BC

Nursing Service Chief, Neuroscience, Behavioral Health & Pediatrics
Barbara A. Jordan, DNP, RN, NEA-BC

Nursing Service Chief, Oncology and Critical Care
Deborah Kolakowski, RN, MSN

Nutrition
Chief
David Folio, MS, RD

Operations
Clinical Center Deputy Chief Operating Officer
Colleen McGowan, MHA, FACHE

Pain & Palliative Care
Chief
Ann Berger, MD

Patient & Guest Relations
Director
Denise Ford, MS, RD

Patient Recruitment
Chief
Dinora Dominguez

Patient Representative
Antoinette Jones

Patient Safety & Clinical Quality
Chief
Laura Lee, RN, MSC

Patient Support Services
Chief
Karen Kaczorowski, RN, MHSA

Pediatric Consult Service
Chief
Deborah P. Merke, MD, MS

Perioperative Medicine
Chief
Andrew Mannes, MD, ME

Pharmacy
Acting Chief
Barry R. Goldspiel, PharmD, BCPS, BCOP

Positron Emission Tomography
Chief
Peter Herscovitch, MD

Protocol Services
Chief
Kim Mitchell, RHIA

Purchasing & Contracts
Chief
Susan Nsangou

Radiology & Imaging Sciences
Director
David A. Bluemke, MD, PhD, MsB, FAHA, FACR

Associate Director for Clinical Services
Elizabeth C. Jones, MD

Chief, Nuclear Medicine
Ronald D. Neumann, MD

Chief, Laboratory of Diagnostic Radiology Research
Director, Imaging Sciences Training Program
Joseph A. Frank, MD, MS

Chief, Clinical Imaging Processing Services
Ronald Summers, MD, PhD

Director, NIH Center for Interventional Oncology
Chief, Interventional Radiology Section
Bradford Wood, MD

Rehabilitation Medicine
Chief
Leighton Chan, MD, MPH

Chief, Functional & Applied Biomechanics Section
Diane L. Damiano, PhD, PT

Director, Rehabilitation Medicine Consult Service
Galen Joe, MD

Chief, Occupational Therapy Section
Bonnie C. Hudson OTR/L

Chief, Speech Language Pathology Section
Beth Solomon, MS, CCC-SLP

Chief, Epidemiology & Biostatistics Section
Elizabeth K. Rasch, PhD, PT

Chief, Recreational Therapy Section
Donna Gregory, CTRS, MBA

Chief, Physical Therapy Section
Michaela R. Smith, PT, M Ed

Social Work
Chief
Kathleen M. Baxley, MHA, MBA, LIC SW, LCSW

Spiritual Care
Chief
John M. Pollack, MDiv., BCC

Transfusion Medicine
Chief
Harvey G. Klein, MD

Chief, Cell Processing Station
David. F. Stroncek, MD

Chief, Clinical Studies Associate Director of Research
Harvey Alter, MD

Chief, Laboratory Services Section
Willy A. Flegel, MD

Workforce Management & Development
Chief
Hillary J. Fitilis, JD, MA